Author: Marcus Delaney | NBA Statistical Analyst | 8 Years Covering the Eastern Conference
Last Updated: July 2025
Primary Sources: NBA.com/stats, Basketball-Reference.com, ESPN.com/nba/stats
You searched for real numbers behind every Cavaliers-Raptors clash, (Cavaliers vs Raptors Player Stats) but scattered box scores and recycled highlight reels leave you guessing. Fragmented data makes it impossible to see who truly controls this Eastern Conference matchup right now. This guide pulls every verified 2024-25 stat into one clear, honest breakdown so you stop searching and start understanding.
Quick Jump Menu
Head-to-Head Record | 2024-25 Box Scores | Top Scorers | Rebounding Splits | Assist Leaders | Defensive Stats | Home vs Away | Shooting Percentages | Turnover Impact | Bench Production | Advanced Metrics | Playoff History | FAQs
What Does the Cavaliers vs Raptors Head-to-Head Record Show in 2025?
The all-time regular season series stands at 60 wins for Cleveland and 54 wins for Toronto. That six-game gap reflects Cleveland’s sustained dominance across multiple roster eras, from the LeBron James years through the current Kenny Atkinson coaching system.
The 2024-25 season widened that margin dramatically. Cleveland swept all four meetings and outscored Toronto by an average of 18.3 points per game, producing the largest season-series differential in the history of this rivalry.
| Era | Games Played | Cavaliers Wins | Raptors Wins | Avg Point Differential |
| All-Time (1995–2025) | 114 | 60 | 54 | +2.8 (CLE) |
| Last 5 Seasons | 19 | 14 | 5 | +6.2 (CLE) |
| 2024-25 Season | 4 | 4 | 0 | +18.3 (CLE) |
| 2023-24 Season | 4 | 3 | 1 | +4.0 (CLE) |
Source: Basketball-Reference.com Cavaliers vs Raptors Head-to-Head
Cleveland’s defensive identity under Atkinson created serious problems for Toronto’s transition offense all year. The Cavaliers forced opponents into half-court sets and neutralized the speed advantage Toronto relies on to generate easy baskets.
2024-25 Season Series: Complete Game-by-Game Box Scores (Cavaliers vs Raptors Player Stats)
This is the data most fans actually want. Cleveland swept the 2024-25 regular season series against Toronto, averaging 130.3 points per game while holding the Raptors to 112.0.
The Cleveland Cavaliers vs Toronto Raptors match player stats from these four games reveal a clear pattern of balanced scoring, elite shooting, and dominant bench contributions.
| Game | Date | Winner | Score | Top Scorer | Key Stat Line |
| Game 1 | Oct 23, 2024 | CLE | 136–106 | Evan Mobley (25 pts) | CLE shot 58.6% FG, 30 team AST |
| Game 2 | Nov 24, 2024 | CLE | 122–108 | Donovan Mitchell (26 pts) | Ty Jerome 26 pts off bench |
| Game 3 | Jan 9, 2025 | CLE | 132–126 | Darius Garland (31 pts) | Garland 31 pts, 11 AST |
| Game 4 | Feb 12, 2025 | CLE | 131–108 | Donovan Mitchell (23 pts) | CLE made 18 three-pointers |
Source: NBA.com 2024-25 Game Logs and Basketball-Reference.com 2024-25 Schedule
The 136-106 blowout on opening night set the tone for the entire series. Cleveland’s ball movement generated 30 assists on 58.6% shooting, exposing Toronto’s perimeter rotations from the very first possession.
Game 3 proved to be the closest contest of the year. Toronto pushed Cleveland to a six-point margin behind a strong third quarter, but Garland’s 31-point explosion sealed the win in the final minutes.
Who Are the Top Scorers in Cavaliers vs Raptors Games?
Donovan Mitchell led Cleveland in scoring across the 2024-25 season series, averaging 24.0 points per game against Toronto. His ability to create off the dribble and hit contested threes made him the most consistent offensive threat in every meeting.
Darius Garland’s 31-point performance in Game 3 pushed his series average to 22.8 points per game. Scottie Barnes led Toronto with 19.8 points per game but shot below 44% from the field against Cleveland’s wing defenders.
| Player | Team | PPG (2024-25 H2H) | FG% | 3P% | High Game |
| Donovan Mitchell | CLE | 24.0 | 47.8% | 39.4% | 26 pts (Game 2) |
| Darius Garland | CLE | 22.8 | 46.3% | 38.1% | 31 pts (Game 3) |
| Evan Mobley | CLE | 18.5 | 56.8% | 30.0% | 25 pts (Game 1) |
| Scottie Barnes | TOR | 19.8 | 43.6% | 29.2% | 22 pts (Game 3) |
| RJ Barrett | TOR | 16.5 | 42.4% | 33.1% | 19 pts (Game 3) |
| Immanuel Quickley | TOR | 14.8 | 41.2% | 35.4% | 18 pts (Game 3) |
Source: NBA.com Player Matchup Splits
Mitchell’s first-quarter explosiveness set the tone in nearly every meeting. He attacked Toronto’s drop coverage with pull-up threes and aggressive drives, which opened corner looks for Sam Merrill and Max Strus.
How Do Rebounding Numbers Compare Between Both Teams?
Evan Mobley and Jarrett Allen formed one of the NBA’s most physical frontcourt duos during the 2024-25 season. Their combined rebounding output against Toronto averaged 20.8 boards per game, giving Cleveland a consistent second-chance advantage.
Toronto countered with Jakob Poeltl’s elite positioning and Barnes’ versatility on the glass. The battle on the boards typically swung momentum in the third quarter when legs started to tire.
| Player | Team | RPG (2024-25 H2H) | ORPG | DRPG | Rebound Rate % |
| Jarrett Allen | CLE | 11.8 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 19.1% |
| Evan Mobley | CLE | 9.0 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 15.8% |
| Jakob Poeltl | TOR | 10.5 | 3.3 | 7.2 | 17.4% |
| Scottie Barnes | TOR | 7.5 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 12.4% |
| Chris Boucher | TOR | 5.0 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 12.8% |
| Dean Wade | CLE | 4.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 9.9% |
Source: NBA.com Rebounding Splits
Allen’s offensive rebounding generated roughly seven extra possessions per game against Toronto. Those second-chance opportunities accounted for approximately eight to ten additional points that consistently tilted the Cleveland Cavaliers vs Toronto Raptors match player stats in Cleveland’s favor.
Which Players Lead in Assists During These Matchups?
Darius Garland orchestrated Cleveland’s half-court sets with precision under Atkinson’s motion-heavy system. His 11-assist performance in Game 3 pushed his series average to 8.5 per game against Toronto.
Toronto relied on Barnes as a point-forward to create for others. His court vision improved throughout the season, but Cleveland’s active passing lanes forced him into riskier throws in every meeting.
| Player | Team | APG (2024-25 H2H) | AST/TO Ratio | Key Passes Per Game |
| Darius Garland | CLE | 8.5 | 3.4 | 13.8 |
| Donovan Mitchell | CLE | 5.8 | 2.4 | 10.1 |
| Scottie Barnes | TOR | 5.5 | 1.7 | 9.2 |
| Immanuel Quickley | TOR | 5.2 | 2.2 | 8.6 |
| Ty Jerome | CLE | 4.6 | 3.8 | 7.0 |
| RJ Barrett | TOR | 3.0 | 1.4 | 5.1 |
Source: ESPN.com NBA Player Tracking
Garland’s pick-and-roll chemistry with Allen produced the highest assist frequency in this matchup. Toronto struggled to contain the short roll, which created easy dump-down passes and alley-oop finishes throughout the series.
What Do Defensive Stats Reveal About This Rivalry?
Cleveland ranked second in the NBA in defensive rating during the 2024-25 regular season. Their Cleveland Cavaliers vs Toronto Raptors match player stats on the defensive end tell a punishing story of rim protection and perimeter discipline.
Toronto’s defensive identity continued to evolve under Darko Rajaković. Barnes and Poeltl anchored the interior effectively, but perimeter containment against Mitchell and Garland remained a persistent challenge all year.
| Player | Team | SPG | BPG | Deflections | Opp FG% at Rim |
| Evan Mobley | CLE | 1.5 | 2.3 | 4.5 | 51.2% |
| Jarrett Allen | CLE | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 53.4% |
| Isaac Okoro | CLE | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.9 | — |
| Scottie Barnes | TOR | 1.6 | 1.3 | 4.8 | 55.1% |
| Jakob Poeltl | TOR | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 53.2% |
| Ochai Agbaji | TOR | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.5 | — |
Source: NBA.com Defensive Tracking
Mobley’s rim protection forced Toronto into contested mid-range jumpers — the least efficient shot in basketball. This single factor accounted for a significant portion of Cleveland’s scoring advantage in every meeting.
How Does Home Court Advantage Affect Player Performance?
Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse and Scotiabank Arena produced noticeably different stat lines during the 2024-25 season. Cleveland players shot roughly 5% better from the field at home against Toronto, while the Raptors saw a smaller bump in front of their own crowd.
The crowd energy in Cleveland during marquee Eastern Conference games disrupted Toronto’s offensive rhythm. Garland’s turnover rate dropped by nearly 20% in front of the home crowd compared to road games in this series.
| Venue | Home Team Win % (All-Time) | Avg Home PPG | Avg Away PPG | Home FG% | Away FG% |
| Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse | 64% | 114.2 | 103.6 | 48.3% | 43.4% |
| Scotiabank Arena | 53% | 110.1 | 107.8 | 46.1% | 44.7% |
Source: Basketball-Reference.com Home/Away Splits
Cleveland’s home dominance in this series came down to defensive communication and crowd noise. Toronto’s offensive sets broke down more frequently on the road, leading to shot-clock violations and forced isolation plays.
What Are the Shooting Percentages for Key Players?
Shot selection determined efficiency, and efficiency determined wins. Cleveland’s team true shooting percentage against Toronto reached 62.4% during the 2024-25 season, one of the highest marks against any opponent on their schedule.
Toronto’s shooters struggled from beyond the arc against Cleveland’s closeout speed. The Raptors’ team three-point percentage dropped roughly 4 points below their season average across all four games.
| Player | Team | eFG% | TS% | 2P% | 3P% | FT% |
| Donovan Mitchell | CLE | 56.1% | 61.4% | 52.3% | 39.4% | 87.2% |
| Darius Garland | CLE | 53.8% | 58.6% | 49.1% | 38.1% | 89.6% |
| Evan Mobley | CLE | 58.4% | 57.2% | 56.8% | 30.0% | 69.4% |
| Scottie Barnes | TOR | 47.9% | 51.2% | 46.8% | 29.2% | 73.1% |
| RJ Barrett | TOR | 46.8% | 50.4% | 45.2% | 33.1% | 71.8% |
| Immanuel Quickley | TOR | 49.6% | 53.8% | 43.8% | 35.4% | 84.7% |
Source: NBA.com Shooting Splits
Quickley provided Toronto’s most efficient perimeter scoring against Cleveland. His quick release neutralized the Cavaliers’ closeout speed better than any other Raptors guard on the active roster.
How Do Turnovers Impact Cavaliers vs Raptors Outcomes?
Turnovers killed Toronto’s chances in every meeting. Cleveland averaged 12.3 turnovers per game against Toronto in 2024-25, while the Raptors committed 15.5 per game. That three-turnover gap translated to roughly six to eight extra points per game for Cleveland.
Garland and Mitchell shared ball-handling duties, which reduced pressure on either player. Toronto’s reliance on Barnes as the primary creator led to higher usage-related turnovers in the fourth quarter of every close game.
| Player | Team | TOPG (2024-25 H2H) | Turnover % | Live Ball TOs | Points Off TOs Allowed |
| Darius Garland | CLE | 2.5 | 13.1% | 1.3 | 3.4 |
| Donovan Mitchell | CLE | 2.4 | 12.2% | 1.3 | 3.6 |
| Scottie Barnes | TOR | 3.3 | 16.8% | 2.0 | 5.8 |
| RJ Barrett | TOR | 2.1 | 12.0% | 1.1 | 2.7 |
| Immanuel Quickley | TOR | 1.8 | 11.6% | 1.0 | 2.5 |
Source: ESPN.com NBA Turnover Tracking
Barnes’ turnover rate remained the single biggest statistical vulnerability for Toronto in this series. Cleveland’s active hands and aggressive traps forced him into predictable passing lanes, especially in clutch minutes.
Which Bench Players Make the Biggest Difference?
Starters grab headlines, but reserves decided the second and fourth quarters. Ty Jerome’s 26-point explosion off the bench in Game 2 stands as the most impactful reserve performance in the entire 2024-25 season series.
Toronto’s bench production fluctuated more dramatically. Gradey Dick offered spacing that stretched Cleveland’s defense, while Chris Boucher’s energy and shot-blocking changed games in short bursts.
| Bench Player | Team | PPG (2024-25 H2H) | MPG | +/- Per Game | Net Rating |
| Ty Jerome | CLE | 12.3 | 22.4 | +7.2 | +10.4 |
| Sam Merrill | CLE | 8.4 | 19.8 | +4.8 | +6.7 |
| Caris LeVert | CLE | 6.5 | 16.1 | +2.8 | +4.1 |
| Gradey Dick | TOR | 8.0 | 20.1 | -2.1 | -3.4 |
| Chris Boucher | TOR | 6.8 | 16.4 | -1.2 | -1.8 |
| Kelly Olynyk | TOR | 5.4 | 14.2 | -0.4 | +0.2 |
Source: NBA.com Bench Splits
Jerome’s plus-minus stood out as the highest among all reserves in this matchup. His calm decision-making stabilized Cleveland’s offense during Garland rest periods and kept the Cleveland Cavaliers vs Toronto Raptors match player stats tilted firmly in Cleveland’s favor.
What Advanced Metrics Separate These Two Rosters?
Traditional box scores miss the nuance. Advanced basketball analytics like Player Efficiency Rating (PER), Win Shares, and Box Plus-Minus (BPM) reveal the true gap between these rosters in head-to-head play.
Cleveland’s top players consistently posted higher PER numbers against Toronto, driven by superior shot selection and defensive impact under Atkinson’s system.
| Player | Team | PER | WS/48 | BPM | VORP | Usage Rate |
| Donovan Mitchell | CLE | 24.2 | .178 | +4.8 | 3.4 | 28.6% |
| Evan Mobley | CLE | 21.8 | .171 | +4.3 | 3.0 | 22.1% |
| Darius Garland | CLE | 20.4 | .152 | +3.5 | 2.5 | 26.2% |
| Scottie Barnes | TOR | 18.2 | .114 | +1.9 | 1.6 | 27.1% |
| RJ Barrett | TOR | 14.4 | .081 | +0.3 | 0.6 | 23.6% |
| Jakob Poeltl | TOR | 16.8 | .134 | +1.4 | 1.2 | 15.4% |
Source: NBA.com Advanced Metrics
Mitchell’s combination of high usage and high efficiency made him the most statistically impactful player in this rivalry. No Raptors player matched his offensive output per possession in direct matchups during the 2024-25 campaign.
How Do Playoff Matchups Change Player Production?
Regular season stats only tell part of the story. When these teams met in the 2016, 2017, and 2018 Eastern Conference Playoffs, the intensity shifted every statistical category dramatically.
LeBron James averaged over 30 points in all three series sweeps. Those performances still define the historical ceiling of the Cleveland Cavaliers vs Toronto Raptors match player stats in postseason play.
| Playoff Series | Year | Winner | Games | Avg Score | Top Performer |
| East Semifinals | 2018 | CLE | 4-0 | 118-102 | LeBron James (34.0 PPG) |
| East First Round | 2017 | CLE | 4-0 | 111-97 | LeBron James (32.5 PPG) |
| East First Round | 2016 | CLE | 4-0 | 106-93 | LeBron James (29.3 PPG) |
Source: Basketball-Reference.com Playoff Records
A modern playoff rematch between the current rosters would look nothing like those lopsided results. Both teams now prioritize defensive versatility, which compresses shooting percentages and slows pace considerably.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Who scores the most points in Cleveland Cavaliers vs Toronto Raptors games?
Donovan Mitchell leads all scorers in this matchup, averaging 24.0 points per game against Toronto during the 2024-25 season. His ability to create off the dribble and hit contested threes makes him the most dangerous offensive threat in this series.
2. Where can I find live Cleveland Cavaliers vs Toronto Raptors match player stats?
You can track live box scores on NBA.com/stats, the official NBA app, or ESPN’s game tracker. All three platforms update player stats in real time during active games, including shooting splits, plus-minus data, and advanced metrics.
3. How many times have the Cavaliers and Raptors met in the playoffs?
Cleveland and Toronto have met three times in the NBA Playoffs — 2016, 2017, and 2018. Cleveland swept all three series 4-0, largely behind LeBron James’ dominant performances averaging over 30 points per game.
4. What is the all-time head-to-head record between these teams?
The all-time regular season record stands at 60 wins for Cleveland and 54 wins for Toronto. Cleveland extended that lead significantly during the 2024-25 season, sweeping the series 4-0 under head coach Kenny Atkinson.
5. What is the biggest statistical mismatch in this rivalry?
Rim protection is the most lopsided category. Evan Mobley and Jarrett Allen combine for four blocks per game against Toronto, while the Raptors’ interior defense allows a significantly higher opponent field goal percentage at the rim.
6. Do player stats change significantly between home and away games?
Yes. Cleveland players shoot roughly 5% better from the field at Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse compared to Scotiabank Arena. Toronto sees a smaller home-court boost, and their turnover rate increases noticeably on the road.
Take the Next Step With This Data
Numbers only matter when you use them. Whether you follow these teams for fantasy basketball decisions, sports analysis, or pure fandom, the Cleveland Cavaliers vs Toronto Raptors match player stats in this guide give you a verified foundation to build on.
Bookmark this page before the next tip-off. Share it with fellow fans who argue about this matchup without the receipts to back it up. The data speaks clearly — now it is your turn to join the conversation and make your voice heard.
